TERMS & CONDITIONS

PRIVACY POLICY

Galvanic Applied Sciences Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to facilitate the provision of our services and to provide you with a more personalized experience. We have created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the privacy of all of our clients and service providers.

We are also careful to ensure that information is used responsibly, and only for the purposes for which it is provided.

This privacy policy is intended to comply with the federal government’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act. We want you to understand how and under what circumstances your personal information is collected, used and disclosed, as well as what Galvanic Applied Sciences Inc. is doing to ensure that your information is used according to good business practices and is protected accordingly.

Please note: you must be at least 18 years of age to send us your personal information. We do not intentionally collect personal information of persons under 18 years of age. If you are under 18 years of age and wish to use this website in any way which requires you to submit your personal information, please have your parent or legal guardian do so on your behalf.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual. It includes information such as your name, address, telephone number, birth date, social insurance number, e-mail address and financial information.

The information we may collect or obtain (depending on the circumstances) includes but may not be limited to:

  • Identification and contact information: such as your name, home address, telephone and personal email address;
  • Business relationship and operations information: such as customer and supplier names, customer addresses and personal contacts, credit information, billing records, service and equipment records, any recorded customer complaints, investor contact information and requests, agreement terms and preferences and information necessary to effect emergency response plans.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE BY GALVANIC APPLIED SCIENCES INC.

We collect your personal information in order to contact you, to understand your needs and preferences, to better provide our services and to meet statutory or legal obligations. In all circumstances, we try to limit our collection of personal information to only those items that are necessary in order for us to provide the best service to our customers.

We collect your personal information when you contact our teams and request information about our products, request quotations for our products and services, request technical support or service regarding our products and applications, request training services, and also when you meet our teams at exhibitions and conferences.

We shall use the personal information we collect to answer your requests, provide you with information about new products and new services, as well as any technical information pertaining to the utilization, maintenance, improvements of the products and services that you have purchased from us or from one of our approved representatives or distributors.

Galvanic Applied Sciences Inc. does not collect personal information about you without your knowledge and consent.

PERSONAL INFORMATION DISCLOSURE BY GALVANIC APPLIED SCIENCES INC.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent to do so. Galvanic Applied Sciences Inc. reserves the right to disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims or to protect the rights, property or safety of Galvanic Applied Sciences Inc., its customers, service providers or the public.

WHEN DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are some circumstances where we may share some personal information about our users with a third party. For example:

1. Your personal information may be disclosed to a company or individual employed by Galvanic Applied Sciences Inc. to perform functions on our behalf such as data processing or document retention. Any such disclosure of your personal information is made on a strictly confidential basis, and the information is to be used only for the purpose for which it was shared. Galvanic Applied Sciences Inc. ensures that the company or individual adheres to this Privacy Policy; or

2. Subject to applicable regulations, we may disclose your personal information to a government agency, court, or law enforcement personnel.
It is Galvanic Applied Sciences Inc. policy NOT to sell its customer or member database to any third party.

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION BY GALVANIC APPLIED SCIENCES INC.

We recognize our obligations to protect personal information. We have therefore made arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification and disposal of personal information.

Galvanic Applied Sciences Inc. considers personal information provided by you to be private and confidential and accordingly we treat it with care.

CONSENT TO USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

By submitting personal information to Galvanic Applied Sciences Inc., you acknowledge and agree that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure practices set out in this Privacy Policy as they relate to your personal information. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Galvanic Applied Sciences Inc.‘s privacy officer as set out below.

ACCESSING, CORRECTING OR UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At any time, you may request that we correct or update your personal information by contacting Company Name’s privacy officer as set out below. Galvanic Applied Sciences Inc. will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is accurate and current.

DISCLAIMER 

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Galvanic Applied Sciences Inc. and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.  Galvanic Applied Sciences Inc. has the right to make changes and updates to any information available through the website without prior notice.

From time to time, Galvanic Applied Sciences Inc. may include links to third party websites, which are not controlled or maintained by us. We cannot be responsible for personal information submitted by you to third party websites or the personal information collected by third party websites. You should review the privacy policies of third party websites or contact the third party website’s operator if you have questions or concerns.

CONTACTING GALVANIC APPLIED SCIENCES INC.

If you have any requests, questions or comments about your personal information or this Privacy Policy, you may contact us in one of the following ways:

By email:
saasen@galvanic.com

By mail:
Galvanic Applied Sciences Inc.
Attention: Privacy Office
7000 Fisher Road SE
Calgary, Alberta T2H 0W3

By fax:
(403) 255 6287

This privacy policy may be changed from time to time without notice. Revisions will be posted on Galvanic Applied Sciences Inc.‘s website at https://www.galvanic.com. This privacy policy is dated May 15, 2015.

David Haydt

When it comes to solving complex applications challenges for customers, David Haydt has built his stellar reputation as the “go-to guy” over his 28-year career at Galvanic. Dave joined the company in 1993 as an applications technician at Galvanic’s Calgary headquarters. From 1999 to early 2006, he served as a field-service technician based out of Houston, Texas, providing start-up assistance, field repair service, and training to Galvanic’s natural gas transmission, petrochemical and refining industry customers. In 2006, he was promoted to production manager for Galvanic’s gas-analysis products, overseeing all aspects – from design and development of tailored systems to meet the customer’s specific application needs to ensuring on-time delivery of products. In 2015 Dave assumed the role of R&D/applications manager, where he became responsible for Galvanic’s entire line of gas- and liquid-analysis products. In 2021 Dave was promoted to Vice President of Product Innovation. Dave is accountable for the evolution of Galvanic’s entire product portfolio.

Dave started his career as a laboratory analyst for Norwest Laboratories in Alberta, Canada. He holds a bachelor of science degree in chemistry from the University of Calgary.

Steve Aasen

An operations-focused executive with 20+ years of experience driving financial performance in technology-based multi-national companies, Steve Aasen joined Galvanic in late 2014 as director of finance. He came to Galvanic from General Dynamics Canada, Ltd, one of Canada’s largest and most-established defence system integrators, where he served for eight years as director of finance. Earlier, Steve was at Telvent North America, a leading Calgary-based IT and industrial-automation provider for pipeline and energy-utility companies. He started as divisional controller and ultimately served as the company’s chief financial officer. Steve received a bachelor of commerce degree in accounting from the University of Saskatchewan, in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada. He also earned a CMA Designation from the Society of Management Accountants.

Rene Aldana

A senior business executive with more than 20 years of management experience in the global oil & gas industry, Rene Aldana joined Galvanic as its CEO in June, 2018. Rene has extensive experience in strategic leadership, process automation, talent development, and M&A integration that will benefit the next chapter of Galvanic’s growth and progress. Before coming to Galvanic, Rene was the chief operating officer for ZCL Composites Inc., a TSX-listed composites manufacturing company serving the petroleum, water, and waste water industries. Previously, he was the managing director for Yokogawa Canada, a world leader in industrial process measurement and automation solutions. For 18 years prior, he served in a series of high-profile positions at Telvent, starting in customer service, followed by engineering project management, and culminating as vice president of its International Oil & Gas division. He has a bachelor’s of science in computer science from the Simon Fraser University in Canada, an executive MBA from the IE Business School in Spain, and an ICD.D designation from Canada’s Institute of Corporate Directors. Rene is fluent in English, Spanish (native), and Portuguese.